Central Ohio high school football scores, Week 6 scoreboard

The Ohio high school football season enters the second half of the season as the teams move wrap up Week 6 this weekend. With several big games in the area including Grove City and New Albany, teams begin their push to the playoffs.

Ohio high school football: The top 22 Ohio high school football players in 2022

Here are the scores from Week 5′ Central Ohio high school football action.

Central Ohio high school football scores

City League

  • Eastmoor Academy 43, West 0
  • Centennial at Linden
  • South 32, Walnut Ridge 0

Central Catholic League

  • DeSales 7, Hartley 2
  • St. Charles vs. Watterson at Ohio Dominican

Ohio Capital Conference

  • Gahanna 56, Westland 7
  • Delaware 21, Worthington Kilbourne 17
  • Olentangy Berlin 38, Olentangy 0
  • Canal Winchester 13, Dublin Scioto 10
  • Hilliard Davidson 14, Olentangy Orange 7
  • Reynoldsburg at Groveport
  • Pickerington North at Westerville Central
  • Thomas Worthington at Dublin Jerome
  • Big Walnut at Franklin Heights
  • Upper Arlington 29, Hilliard Bradley 0
  • Dublin Coffman 14, Olentangy Liberty 9
  • New Albany 45, Grove City 21
  • Lancaster at Central Crossing
  • Marysville 19, Hilliard Darby 14
  • Pickerington Central at Newark
  • Westerville South 35, Westerville North 14

Mid-State League

  • Buckeye Valley at Columbus Academy
  • Whitehall at Bexley
  • Bloom-Carroll 49, Liberty Union 14
  • Circleville 50, Amanda-Clearcreek 19
  • Logan Elm 35, Fairfield Union 14
  • Hamilton Township 24, Teays Valley 17
  • Fairfield Christian 55, Fisher Catholic 17
  • Grove City Christian 49, Rosecrans 6
  • Berne Union 41, Miller 20

Licking County League

  • Johnstown at Northridge
  • Lakewood at Heath
  • Licking Heights at Granville
  • Licking Valley at Zanesville

KMAC

  • Fredericktown 22, Northmore 15
  • Centerburg 47, Cardington 14
  • Danville 19, Loudonville 7
  • Mount Gilead at East Knox

Area nonleague

  • Watkins Memorial 22, Northland 0
  • Grandview at KIPP
  • Harvest Prep 41, Ready 7
  • Barnesville 28, Worthington Christian 20
  • Paden City, W.Va. 28, Millersport 8
  • Highland 42, Marion Harding 28
  • River Valley 64, Pleasant 7
  • London 49, Jonathan Alder 21
  • Springfield Northeastern 49, West Jefferson 13
  • Madison Plains at Springfield Catholic Central
  • North Union 34, Springfield Northwestern 14
  • West Liberty-Salem 21, Fairbanks 14
  • Zane Trace at Westfall
  • Toll Hardin Northern 41, Elgin 35
  • Ridgedale at Crestline
  • New Philadelphia 44, Mount Vernon 6

SUMMARIES, ROUNDUP

Watkins Memorial 22, Northland 0

NL 0 0 0 0 – 0

WM 7 15 0 0 – 22

WM: Carney 20 run (Katz kick). WM: Safety. WM: Long 6 pass from Carney (kick good). WM: Long 48 pound return (kick failed).

Host Watkins Memorial held Northland to 67 yards of total offense and got rushing and passing touchdowns from Patrick Carney to beat the Vikings in a nonleague game.

DeSales 7, Hartley 2

HART 0 0 0 2 – 2

DES 0 0 0 7 – 2

DES: Caruso 1 run (Bangert kick). HART: Safety.

Olentangy Berlin 38, Olentangy 0

OB 7 10 14 7 – 38

OLEN 0 0 0 0 – 0

OB: Brewster 30 run (Conrad kick). OB: Ziegler 2 run (Conrad kick). OB: FG Conrad 50. OB: Brewster 44 run (Conrad kick). OB: Ziegler 7 run (Conrad kick). OB: Eviston 1 run (Young kick).

Dublin Coffman 14, Olentangy Liberty 9

DC 0 7 7 0 – 14

OLIB 0 3 0 6 – 9

OLIB: FG Archibald 33. DC: Cox 35 run (Schramm kick). DC: Cox 2 run (Schramm kick). OLIB: Fleet fumble recovery (pass failed).

Hilliard Davidson 14, Olentangy Orange 7

HD 0 6 0 8 – 14

OLIB 7 0 0 0 – 7

OO: Ogles 1 run (Musgrove kick). HD: Clark 81 punt return (kick failed). OO: Roberts 60 pass from DiBlasio (Schmidt pass from DiBlasio).

Johnny DiBlasio hit Justin Roberts with a 60-yard touchdown pass with 2:05 to go as visiting Hilliard Davidson came back to beat Olentangy Liberty in the OCC Central contest.

Delaware 21, Worthington Kilbourne 17

DEL 7 7 0 7 – 21

WK 3 0 6 8 – 17

WK: FG Scott 27. DEL: Russell 12 run (Goble kick). DEL: Koslow 22 pass from Lowman (Goble kick). WK: Biglin 7 run (run failed). WK: Gipson 9 run (Biglin run). DEL: Sand 7 run (Goble kick).

Sawyer Sand’s 7-yard touchdown run with 1:13 left in the game lifted visiting Delaware over Worthington Kilbourne in the OCC Capital showdown. Austin Koslow caught five passes for 143 yards for the Pacers.

Logan Elm 35, Fairfield Union 14

FU 7 0 0 7 – 14

WITH 0 13 8 14 – 35

FU: Collins 54 run (Neal kick). BY: Thompson 20 runs (Elswick kick). BY: Redd 12 pass from Redd (kick blocked). LE: Reid 3 run (Reid run). BY: Reid 1 run (Elswick kick). BY: Diehl 46 pass from Walters (Elswick kick). FU: Pritchard 6 run (Neal kick).

Blayton Reid ran 34 times for 301 yards as host Logan Elm beat Fairfield Union in the MSL Buckeye game.

More Ohio high school football scores from Week 6

Thursday’s Ohio high school football scores from Week 6

City League

  • Beechcroft 54, Whetstone 0
  • East 46, Mifflin 0
  • Briggs 36, Africentric 6

Around Ohio

  • Day. Dunbar 34, Day. Ponitz 28
  • Medina Buckeye 42, Parma 12
  • Parma Hts. Holy Name 32, Lakewood 2
  • Tol. Scott 48, Tol. Woodward 0
  • Vandalia Butler 10, Riverside Stebbins 7

High school football schedule for Week 7

Thursday, Sept. 29

City League

Beechcroft at Linden; Eastmoor Academy at Briggs; Independence at South; Northland at East; West at Africentric; Marion-Franklin at Walnut Ridge

Friday, Sept. 30

City League

Centennial at Mifflin

Ohio Capital Conference

Westland at Pickerington North; Olentangy Orange at Dublin Coffman; Worthington Kilbourne at Big Walnut; Westerville South at Delaware; Hilliard Darby at Olentangy Berlin; Westerville Central at Grove City; Groveport at Lancaster; Olentangy Liberty at Upper Arlington; New Albany at Gahanna; Olentangy at Thomas Worthington; Central Crossing at Pickerington Central; Westerville North at Canal Winchester; Franklin Heights at Dublin Scioto; Hilliard Bradley at Hilliard Davidson; Newark at Reynoldsburg

Mid-State League

Bexley at Harvest Prep; Grandview at Buckeye Valley; Amanda-Clearcreek at Hamilton Township; Bloom-Carroll at Fairfield Union; Circleville at Teays Valley; Liberty Union at Logan Elm; Miller at Grove City Christian; Fisher Catholic at Rosecrans; Fairfield Christian at Worthington Christian

Licking County League

Watkins Memorial at Licking Valley; Zanesville at Licking Heights; Utica at Heath; Newark Catholic at Johnstown; Northridge at Lakewood

KMAC

Danville at Cardington; Northmore at East Knox; Centerburg at Mount Gilead; Fredericktown at Loudonville

Area nonleague

Whetstone at KIPP; Watterson at Granville; Logan at St. Charles; DeSales at Dover; Whitehall vs. Ready at Fortress Obetz; Columbus Academy at Fort Loramie; Morgantown (W.Va.) Trinity Christian at Millersport, 6 p.m.; Berne Union at Tiffin Calvert; West Liberty-Salem at West Jefferson; Kenton Ridge at Jonathan Alder; Benjamin Logan at North Union; Tecumseh at London; Greeneview at Madison Plains; Fairbanks Triad; Marion Harding at River Valley; Pleasant at Clear Fork; Shelby at Highland; Ridgedale at Elgin; Westfall at Adena; Wooster at Mount Vernon

Saturday, Oct. 1

Area nonleague

Hartley at Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6 pm; Noblesville (Ind.) Lions vs. Columbus Crusaders at Grove City Christian, 7:30 p.m

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker